2015 Solo & Duet Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / 2015 Solo & Duet Contest Results
2015 Solo & Duet Contest Results

scaba held their annual solo competition at St Paul’s College in Burgess Hill on Saturday 14th February 2015.
Adjudicator John Winterflood enjoyed his first scaba contest and praised the high standard of music on show.
Congratulations go to all the prize winners, and special thanks to the accompanists who did such a great job supporting the soloists all day.

Junior Slow Melody

Junior Slow Melody

  1. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
  2. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury
  3. Sam Horsbrough, LGB
  4. Stanley Aitken, Tilbury

No photos

Junior Duet

Junior Duet

  1. Braedyn & Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
  2. Seb Carpenter & Charis Goode, LGB

Youth Slow Melody

Youth Slow Melody (5 entries)

  1. Jack Aitken, Tilbury
  2. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
  3. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury

Youth Solo

Youth Solo (air varie/florid)

  1. Nick Hadland, Lingfield
  2. Kieran Johnstone, Lingfield

Senior Slow Melody

Senior Slow Melody (6 entries)

  1. Dave Relf, Oxted
  2. Chris Yate, Lingfield
  3. Adam Kearley, LGB

Senior Solo

Senior Solo (air varie/florid)

  1. Adam Kearley, LGB

Senior Duet

Senior Duet

  1. George O’Mara & Stephanie Scholes, Cobham

Open Slow Melody

Open Slow Melody (22 entries)

  1. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
  2. Lorna Nicol, East London Brass
  3. Kevin Webb, East London Brass
  4. David Carter, ELB; Dave Relf, Oxted

Open Solo

Open Solo (air varie/florid: 13 entries)

  1. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
  2. Chris Straker, Friary Guildford
  3. David Carter, East London Brass
  4. Jack Aitken, Tilbury;Colin Leggett, ELB;Craig Rickards, Friary Guildford

Open Duet

Open Duet

  1. Lauren & Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
  2. Matthew Harland & Lorna Nicol, East London Brass
  3. Kay Clarke & Gill English, Horsham Borough
  4. Chris Line & Sharon Williams, Horsham Borough


The Quartet and Ensemble competition will be held as a separate event this year, on 25th April.

Leave a Reply