2013 Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / 2013 Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results
2013 Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results

Adjudicators – Nicholas Garman & Alan Duguid

Saturday 16th February 2013.

Youth Ensemble

Youth Ensemble

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Patcham Silver, 1
  2. Mid Sussex Brass, 2
Youth Quartet

Youth Quartet

Place, Party, Draw


  1. LGB Brass 1
Youth Slow Melody

Youth Slow Melody

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Rhys Cave, Thundersley Brass, 4
  2. Hannah Labus, Uckfield Concert, 1
  3. Braedyn Cave, Aveley & Newham Jnr, 3
Junior Slow Melody

Junior Slow Melody

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Braedyn Cave, Aveley & Newham Jnr, 2
  2. Madisyn Cave, Aveley & Newham Jnr, 3
  3. Samuel Banfield, Patcham Silver, 4
Junior & Youth Awards)

Junior & Youth Awards


  • Best Interpretation of Test Piece (Junior & Youth Sections): Patcham Silver Youth Ensemble
  • Youngest Player Madisyn Cave, Aveley & Newham Juniors
A’ Ensemble (Open Section)

A’ Ensemble (Open Section)

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Friary Guildford, 2
  2. Horsham Borough, 3
  3. Diversity Brass, 1
‘B’ Ensemble (2nd & 3rd Sections)

‘B’ Ensemble (2nd & 3rd Sections)

Place, Party, Draw


  1. LGB Brass, 4
  2. Patcham Silver, 2
  3. Lingfield Silver, 3
Open Quartet

Open Quartet

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Friary Guildford, 3
  2. Diversity Brass, 9
  3. Yiewsley & West Drayton ‘A’, 2
  • Highest Placed 1st Section: Band Yiewsley & West Drayton
2nd Section Quartet

2nd Section Quartet

Place, Party, Draw


  1. LGB Brass ‘B’, 2
  2. LGB Brass ‘C’, 1
3rd Section Quartet

3rd Section Quartet

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Lingfield Silver ‘A’, 4
  2. Patcham Silver ‘C’, 9
  3. Lingfield Silver ‘B’, 8
  • Best Interpretation of Test Piece (Senior Sections) : Lingfield Silver ‘B’ Ensemble
Open Slow Melody

Open Slow Melody

Place, Party, Draw


  1.  Chris Straker, Friary Guildford, 17
  2. Lauren Cave, Friary Guildford, 9
  3. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford, 11
Open Solo (Air Varie)

Open Solo (Air Varie)

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Chris Straker, Friary Guildford, 5
  2. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford, 8
  3. Stephen Lomas, Diversity Brass, 3
Senior Solo (2nd & 3rd Sections)

Senior Solo (2nd & 3rd Sections)

Place, Party, Draw


  1. Christina Kearley, LGB Brass, 2
  2. Hannah Labus, Uckfield Concert, 1
  3. Adam Kearley, LGB Brass, 3