The local association for Brass Bands in the Southern Counties of England

The scaba Spring contest will be moving from its traditional April date to 25th February in 2018, giving bands an ideal opportunity to test-run their pieces for the Regional contests in March. The contest schedule and entry form will be circulated to scaba member bands and downloadable from the website at the end of December.
 
 
From 1st January 2018, scaba will be adopting the National registry and gradings for all contests.
The scaba registry and current ‘local’ gradings will cease to exist.
 
Bands graded Championship, 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th section for the National Brass Band Championships of GB will be graded as, and compete in, the same section for all scaba competitions starting with the Spring Contest in February 2018. Players in these bands must be registered with the Brass Band Players (BBP) Registry or another accredited National registry. Bands from outside Britain will compete in the same section as they are graded in for National competitions in their own country.
 
The scaba registry will be closed and scaba registration cards will no longer be valid. A new “Unregistered” section will be introduced for bands that do not compete in the National Championships and are not in the Regional grading tables or registered Nationally, and the scaba day transfer rules will be amended to include unregistered players and bands.
Please note that a player who is registered Nationally with a graded band may also play with a band in the ‘Unregistered’ section at scaba contests, but they will be counted as one of that band’s day transfers.
 
These changes to registrations and gradings will not affect Youth Bands.
 
Amendments to the contesting and day transfer rules will be confirmed at the next Quarterly Forum meeting on 29th October and then circulated to member bands and published on the scaba website. All member bands are encouraged to attend the forum meetings, and if you have any questions in the meantime please don’t hesitate to contact our Secretary Alex Stevens: secretary@scaba.co.uk

With the Regional qualifying contests of the National Championships of GB fast approaching, we’ve had a number of queries about rules and timelines affecting registration of new players.
 
All players competing in the London & Southern Counties Regional contest in Stevenage must be registered with the Brass Band Players Registry (BBP) by Friday 10th March; the last registration date for bands in the West of England is Friday 3rd March.
 
Please remember that players may NOT be registered with more than one band (this includes registration with different bands under the BBP and scaba Registries), and each player can only compete in one regional contest in one year.
 
 
The relevant rules are outlined below for your information:
 
National Championships of GB Rules:
 
9 a) All players taking part in the Contest must be registered with only ONE accredited Registry at least 7 days before the Friday of the contest weekend and may only compete with the band that holds their Registration.
 
9 b) A player may play with only ONE band in any ONE series of Regional Championships
 
 
BBP Registry Rules:
 
4 Each player who is a contesting member of a band must be registered and hold a valid registration card.
 
5 No player shall be registered with more than one band at any one time.
 
 
scaba Rules:
 
1.2 scaba registry is open only to member bands and players who do not belong to an accredited National Registry.
 
4.1 Any player may only be registered with one band and one registry, and may only compete with one band except as qualified in Rule 2.2 and 2.5 – Youth Bands) and under the Day Transfer Rules.
 
5.4 The band registering any player, either annually or additionally, is responsible for ensuring that the player is not also registered with any other band under either the scaba Registry or any Accredited National Registry. Failure to check, and if necessary effect a proper transfer, may result in disqualification at subsequent contests.

Dates have now been confirmed for all scaba full band contests in 2017, 18 & 19.

Please note that the Spring contest will be in April again in 2017, and then move to the end of FEBRUARY in 2018 & 2019. This earlier date could be an ideal opportunity for bands to get some performance practice and adjudicators’ feedback on your area test pieces!

See our Contesting page and Events listing for dates and more information.

updated 25/08/16

scaba’s annual Autumn contest will be held at The Hawth, Crawley, on Sunday 25th September.
Our adjudicators for the day will be Mike Kilroy (Youth, 3rd & 2nd sections) and Dennis Wilby (1st & Championship sections).

22 bands have entered:

Third Section
Bletchington Silver -Sheldon Barwick
Brighton & Hove City Brass – Matthew Hackett
Cobham – Glenn Hayter
Gosport Solent Brass – Colin Garner
Simon Langton Brass – David Cutting
Snowdown Colliery – Keith Twyman

Youth Section
Shanklin Town Youth – Malcolm Lewis

Second Section
Godalming – James Haigh
LGB Brass – Ian Stewart
Regent Community Brass – Chris Bearman
Shanklin Town Brass – Malcolm Lewis

First Section
BAE Systems – Melvin White
Egham – Gareth Green
Epsom & Ewell Silver – Paul Graham
Horsham Borough – Mark McLauchlin
Otterbourne Brass – Melvin White
Tilbury – Ben Jones

Championship Section
Bournemouth Concert Brass – Matthew Brown
Fulham – John Ward
Regent Brass – Andy Kershaw
Staines Brass – Dan Floyd
Wantage Silver – Craig Patterson

This is an own choice Test Piece and Hymn Tune contest. The order of play has been pre-drawn and will be published on the contest day.

Ev-entz will again be providing large percussion instruments, and there is prize money on offer in all sections.

Full Results from the annual scaba Entertainment contest, held yesterday at The Hawth, Crawley:
 
‘B’ Section (scaba graded youth, 3rd & 2nd section bands)
1. Amersham, Paul Fisher, 88 points (54, 26, 8)
2. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart, 85 points (52, 25, 8)
3. Hangleton Band, Richard Baker, 83 points (51, 25, 7)
4. St Sebastian Wokingham, Lee Woodward, 81 points (50, 24, 7)
5. Hangleton Youth, Richard Baker, 79 points (48, 23, 8)
6. Verwood Town, Emma Button, 77 points (48, 22, 7)
7. Chichester City, Tim Cooper, 73 points (46, 21, 6)
8. Cobham Band, Glenn Hayter, 71 points (45, 20, 6)
W Egham Youth
 
Best Soloist: Alex Emberley, flugel, LGB
Best Trombone Section: Amersham
Best Compere/Conductor: Emma Carter, Hangleton Youth
Highest Unplaced 3rd Section band: Verwood Town
Highest placed Youth band: Hangleton Youth
Highest placed scaba member band: Amersham
 
‘A Section (scaba graded 1st & Championship section bands)
1. Verwood Concert Brass, Kevin Smith, 92 points (55, 28, 9)
2. Otterbourne, Melvin White, 90 points (54, 28, 8)
W Sandhurst Silver
W Yiewsley & West Drayton
 
Best Soloist: Amelia Young, flugel, Otterbourne
Best March: Otterbourne
 
Adjudicator Michael Fowles awarded marks for Musical performance (60), Entertainment Value (30) and Presentation & Deportment (10). He congratulated all the bands for presenting programmes which all made him smile, and was particularly impressed with the quality of all the soloists and the A section performances.
 
Thanks as ever to the scaba and Hawth teams and to all competing bands for a thoroughly enjoyable day, and congratulations to the prize winners.