Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results 2014

By scaba on February 18, 2014 | Category: Contest Results | No Comments
Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results 2014


 
Scaba Solo, Quartet & Ensemble Contest Results 2014

 

St. Paul’s Catholic College, Burgess Hill

 

Saturday 15th February 2014.

 

Adjudicators - Alan Duguid & Nicholas Garman

 

 

Full results:

SOLOS

Junior Slow Melody (5 entries)
1. Jason Hardy, Patcham Silver
2. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
3. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury

Youth Slow Melody (5 entries)
1. Hannah Bristow, Tilbury
2. Jack Aitken, Tilbury
3. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury

Senior Slow Melody (4th, 3rd & 2nd section) (9 entries)
1. Jon Smith, Battle Town
2. Alex Emberley, LGB Brass
3. Simon Emberley, LGB Brass
4. Dave Relf, Oxted
5. Adam Kearley, LGB
6. Christina Kearley, LGB

Senior Solo (air varie/florid)
1. Jon Smith, Battle Town
2. Hannah Bristow, Tilbury
3. Adam Kearley, LGB Brass
4. James Hurdwell, Patcham Silver

Open Slow Melody (1st & Championship section and unregistered) (23 entries, 21 played)
1. Lauren Straker, Friary Guildford
2. Steve Lomas, Brassaholics
3. Martin Smith, Horsham Borough
4. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
5. Chris Straker, Friary Guildford
6. Nigel Howard, Sandhurst
7. Gill English, Horsham

Open Solo (air varie/florid) (15 entries, 13 played)
1. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
2. Chris Straker, Friary Guildford
3. Steve Lomas, Brassaholics
4. Martin Smith, Horsham Borough
5. Rhys Cave, Thundersley
6. Roland Knight, Friary Guildford

QUARTETS

Youth Section
1. Lewes Area Music Centre ‘A’
2. Lewes Area Music Centre ‘B’

3rd Section
1. Lingfield ‘A’
2. Patcham ‘A’
3. Patcham ‘B’
4. Lingfield ‘C’
5. Mayfield
6. Lingfield ‘B’
7. Patcham ‘C’

1st Section
1. Tilbury ‘A’
2. Tilbury ‘B’
3. Horsham

Open Section
1. Friary Guildford ‘A’
2. Sandhurst ‘B’
3. Brassaholics
4. Sandhurst ‘A’
5. Friary Guildford ‘B’

(Junior & 2nd section quartets – no entries)

ENSEMBLES

Youth Section
1. Lewes Area Music Centre
2. Patcham ‘B’
3. Patcham ‘A’
4. Mid Sussex

B Section (4th, 3rd & 2nd section)
1. Oxted
2. LGB
3. Lingfield
4. Patcham
5. Mayfield

A Section (1st, Championship section & unregistered)
1. Friary Guildford
2. Sandhurst
3. Tilbury
4. Brassaholics

Best Interpretation
Junior/Youth sections: Jane Humberstone, Lewes Area MC Ensemble
Senior Sections: Jonathon 'Barny' Bowden, Sandhurst ‘B’ Quartet

scaba Autumn Contest Results 2013

By scaba on September 29, 2013 | Category: Contest Results | No Comments
scaba Autumn Contest Results 2013


 
Scaba Autumn Contest 2013

 

The Hawth, Crawley

 

Sunday 29th September 2013

 

Adjudicators - Christopher Davis & David Horsfield

 

 


THIRD SECTION - Adjudicator: Christopher Davis

Test Piece

Order  Band                         Conductor           Placing
  1    Charles Church Camberley     Robert Cherry          3
  2    Brighton & Hove City Brass   Matthew Hackett        1
  3    Vectis Brass                 Mary Teague            2

Special Awards

Best Instrumentalist       Graham Cornish (Brighton)
Best Back Row Cornets      Brighton & Hove City Brass
Best Bass Section          Brighton & Hove City Brass
Best Percussion Section    Brighton & Hove City Brass
Conductor's Prize          Matthew Hackett (Brighton)

.

YOUTH SECTION - Adjudicator: Christopher Davis

Order  Band                         Conductor           Placing
  1    Shanklin Town Youth Brass    Malcolm Lewis          2
  2    Vectis Youth Brass           Mary Teague            1

Special Awards

Best Instrumentalist       Charlotte Lewis (Shanklin)
Conductor's Prize          Mary Teague (Vectis)

.

SECOND SECTION - Adjudicator: Christopher Davis

Order  Band                         Conductor           Placing
  1    Shanklin Town                Malcolm Lewis          4
  2    Regent Community Brass       Alan Duguid            3
  3    Medway Concert Brass         John Campbell          7
  4    Cold Ash Brass               Jemma Evans            2
  5    Crystal Palace               Michael Gray           6
  6    Snowdown Colliery Welfare    Christer Aberg         5
  7    Hangleton                    Richard Baker          1
  8    Wantage Silver 'B'           Danny Dullforce    withdrawn

Special Awards

Best Instrumentalist       Gillian Park (Regent)
Best Horn Section          Shanklin Town
Best Horn                  Charlotte Lewis (Shanklin)
Best Percussion Section    Regent Community Brass
Conductor's Prize          Richard Baker (Hangleton)
The Margaret Mortimer
    Trophy for the               Hangleton
 Highest Placed Member Band

.

FIRST SECTION - Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Order  Band                         Conductor           Placing
  1    Fairlop Brass                Kevin Jordan           4
  2    Fulham Brass                 Chris Augustine        2
  3    Yiewsley and West Drayton    Chris Cole             7
  4    Horsham Borough              Andrew Kershaw         6
  5    Thundersley Brass            John Ward              1
  6    Welwyn Garden City           John Campbell          5
  7    Tilbury                      Andrew Austin          3

Special Awards

Best Instrumentalist       Rhys Cave (Thundersley)
Best Euphonium             Jeffrey Keir (Thundersley)
Best Bass Section          Thundersley Brass
Conductor's Prize          Kevin Jordan (Fairlop)

.

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION - Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Order  Band                         Conductor           Placing
  1    East London Brass            Jayne Murrill          3
  2    Wantage Silver 'A'           Phillip Bailey         2
  3    BrassBand Zele               Bart van der Strieckt  1
  4    Aveley & Newham              Melvin White           4
  5    Ipswich & Norwich Co-op      Ian Johnson            5
  6    Egham                        Gareth Green           6
  7    Medway                       Melvin White           7

Special Awards

Best Instrumentalist       Michael Wallbridge (Wantage)
Best Percussion Section    Wantage Silver 'A'
Best Euphonium             Van Daele Imanuel (BrassBand Zele)
Best Bass Section          BrassBand Zele
Conductor's Prize          Bart van der Strieckt (BrassBand Zele)

..

BAND OF THE YEAR AWARD

scaba Band of the Year 2013

   Brighton & Hove City Brass

Entertainment Contest Results 2013

By scaba on June 21, 2013 | Category: Contest Results | No Comments
Entertainment Contest Results 2013


 
Scaba Entertainment Contest 2013

 

The Hawth, Crawley

 

Sunday 19th May 2013

 

Adjudicator - Paul Holland

 

 


A Section
 
Place Band Section Conductor Draw
1 Regent Brass C Alan Duguid 6
2 Alder Valley 1 Roger Burke 7
3 Otterbourne Brass 1 Gareth Pritchard 2
4 Tilbury 1 Andrew Austin 3
5 Egham C Gareth Green 4
6 Yiewsley & West Drayton 1 Chris Cole 5
7 Horsham Borough 1 Andrew Kershaw 1

 

Special Awards
Highest Unplaced 1st Section Band Tilbury
Best Soloist Vickie Curran (Regent Brass) (C)
Best Performed March Regent Brass (C)
Highest placed scaba band Regent Brass (C)

 


B Section
 
Place Band Section Conductor Draw
1 St. Sebastian Wokingham 2 Lee Woodward 9
2 Denmead Brass 2 Estelle Flood 4
3 Amersham 2 Paul Fisher 2
4 LGB Brass 2 Ian Stewart 6
5 Hangleton 2 Richard Baker 8
6 Regent Community Brass 2 Alan Duguid 10
7 Crystal Palace 2 Michael Gray 5
8 Cobham 3 Robin Langdon 3
9 Brighton & Hove City 3 Matthew Hackett 1
10 Berkshire County Youth Brass Y John Watts 11
A* Richmond Youth Y Victoria Curran 7
 
    A* = Adjudication only

 

Special Awards
Highest Unplaced 3rd Section Band Cobham
Highest Placed Youth Band Berkshire County Youth Brass
Best Soloist Jane Bryden (Denmead) (2)
Best Trombone Section LGB Brass (2)
Best Compere/Conductor Alan Duguid (Regent Community Brass) (2)


Spring Contest Results 2013

By scaba on April 28, 2013 | Category: Contest Results | No Comments
Spring Contest Results 2013

 

 

Scaba Spring Contest 2013

The Hawth, Crawley

28th April 2013

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

 

 

Third section

Draw           Band                                                     Conductor                March          Test Piece

1               Pangbourne                                        Stewart Lewins                  1                    3

2              Gosport Solent Brass                         Steve Dunster                    6                    6

3              Sussex Brass (Hastings)                  Steve Hollamby                   7                    2

4              The Cobham band                            Matthew Milnes                  4                    7

5              Mole Valley                                        Andrew Wilson                    3                    5

6              Patcham Silver                              James Benka-Coker               5                    4

7              Brighton & Hove City Brass        Matthew Hackett                   2                    1

Best Instrumentalist -          Richard Gibbons  -  Sussex Brass (Hastings)     3

Best Horn Section -                 Sussex Brass (Hastings)     3

Best Solo Cornet Section –        Brighton & Hove City Brass     7

Conductor’s prize -                      Matthew Hackett – Brighton & Hove City Brass     7

Best March -                               Pangbourne    (Stewart Lewins)     1

 

 

Youth section

Draw           Band                                                   Conductor                March             Test Piece

1             Shanklin Town Youth                       Malcolm Lewis                  1                         1

Best instrumentalist -                   Amber Pierce  –  Shanklin Town Youth     1

Conductor’s prize -                        Malcolm Lewis  -  Shanklin Town Youth     1

Best March – Shanklin Town Youth   -   (Malcolm Lewis)     1

 

 

Second section

Draw            Band                                                      Conductor                 March             Test Piece

1              Cranbrook Town                                   Ian Lanceley                     1                            1

2              Shanklin Town Brass                         Malcolm Lewis                  4                            2

3              Uckfield Concert Brass                        Nick Morris                      2                            3

4              Snowdown Colliery Welfare            Christer Aberg                    6                            6

5              Godalming                                            David Wright                     5                            5

6              LGB Brass                                              Ian Stewart                       3                            4

Best Instrumentalist  -           Richard Warren  Solo Cornet  (Cranbrook Town)     1

Best Trombone Section -          Cranbrook Town  (Ian Lanceley)     1

Conductor’s prize -                       Ian Lanceley  (Cranbrook Town)     1

Best March -                                 Cranbrook Town  (Ian Lanceley)     1

 

 

First section

Draw           Band                                                Conductor              March            Test Piece

1             Tilbury                                              Andrew Austin              2                     1

2             Poole Borough                                  David Evans                W                    W

3             Trondheim Police                          Espen Andersen              1                     2

4             BAE Systems Brass                    Graham Chambers         W                    W

5             Thundersley Brass                            John Ward                 W                    W

6             Horsham Borough                      Andrew Kershaw             4                     4

7             Fairlop Brass                                   Kevin Jordan                3                     3

Best Bass Section -                      Trondheim Police     3

Best Horn Section  -                      Trondheim Police     3

Best Tenor Trombone -                 Mari Morkved  (Trondheim Police)     3

Best Bass Trombone -                   Geir Halstadtroe  (Trondheim Police)     3

Conductor’s prize -                       Espen Andersen   (Trondheim Police)     3

Best March – Trondheim Police     (Espen Andersen)     3

 

Championship section

Draw           Band                           Conductor                March      Test Piece

1           Friary Guildford               Chris King                   1                    1

Best Bass Section -                 Friary Guildford     1

Best Instrumentalist -           Richard Straker  (Friary Guildford)      1

Best March -                      Friary Guildford   (Chris King)     1

 

Latest News & Announcements

Got news?

Have you got a story to tell? Email fgb@alexvicary.co.uk

Need a conductor or player?