The local association for Brass Bands in the Southern Counties of England

scaba’s annual Entertainment contest took place at The Hawth today, with bands playing a great selection of music to an appreciative audience of their peers and adjudicators Glyn and Helen Williams on their first visit to a scaba event.
 
Glyn and Helen had a total of 100 points available to award each performance, with Glyn judging the bands’ Musical Performance (max. 60 marks) and Helen casting her expert eye over their Content/Entertainment Value (max. 30 marks) and Presentation & Deportment (max. 10)
 

FULL RESULTS:

 
B Section (Youth, 3rd & 2nd Section)
 
1. Amersham, Paul Fisher. 92 points (54, 30, 10 – 2 time penalties)*
2. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart. 88 points (52, 27, 9)
3. Crystal Palace, Danny Wakefield. 78 points (44, 25,9)
4. St Sebastian Wokingham, Nigel Howard. 76 points (48, 21, 7)**
5. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett. 76 points (46, 23, 7)**
6. Chichester City, Rom Stanko. 72 points (42, 22, 8)
– Hangleton Youth – played for adjudication only
 
Best Soloist: Jon Smith, Euphonium, LGB Brass
Best Trombone Section: LGB Brass
Best Compere/Conductor: Nigel Howard, St Sebastian Wokingham
 
A Section(1st & Championship section)
 
1. Otterbourne Brass, Melvin White. 91 points (56, 27, 8)**
2. Bedford Town, Steve Philips. 91 points (54, 28, 9)**
3. Sandhurst Silver, Andrew Porter. 86 points (51, 26, 9)
4. Tilbury, Ben Jones. 80 points (47, 26, 7)
– Horsham Borough – Withdrawn
 
Best Soloist: Nick West, Trombone, Otterbourne
Best Performed March: Otterbourne
Best Conductor: Melvin White, Otterbourne
Highest unplaced 1st Section band: Tilbury
Highest placed scaba member band: Otterbourne
 
*Bands exceeding the 24 minute time limited were penalised -1 point for each 30 seconds (or part thereof) over time.
**In the event of bands being awarded the same total points, the mark for Music is the tie-breaker

 
 
The Best Conductor in the A section was awarded a new trophy, the Kenneth Dennison Memorial Cup, donated by Andy Wooler in memory of former scaba President Ken Dennison who died last October.
 
During the B Section results ceremony, a special presentation was made to Colin and Sybil Morrison, stalwarts of the scaba Executive Committee and the London & Southern Counties regional teams, honouring 50 years of service to brass banding.
 
 
Thank you to Glyn and Helen, to all the competitors who worked so hard and performed so well, and to the scaba and Hawth teams for a very enjoyable day; we look forward to seeing you again at our Autumn contest in September!

scaba held their annual Spring contest at The Hawth in Crawley today. Adjudicator Nick Garman and audiences enjoyed great selection of pieces and some excellent performances, although the number of competing bands was very low.

Unfortunately the association cannot continue to run this contest without more entries from our local bands. In 2018 and 2018 the contest will be held on an earlier date in February, a move which we hope will enable more bands to compete – it could be an ideal opportunity to run-out your Regional test pieces.
 
Full results:
 
Youth Section
1. Shanklin Town Youth, Malcolm Lewis
March Prize:  Shanklin Youth
Best Instrumentalist: Alex Warner (Cornet), Shanklin Youth
Conductor’s Prize:  Malcolm Lewis
 
Third Section
1. Godalming, James Haigh
2. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis
3. Oxted, Darrell Scholes
4. Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker
5. Snowdown Colliery, Andy Collins
 
March Prize: Oxted
Best Instrumentalist: Dave Sargeant (Cornet), Godalming
Best Horn Section: Shanklin Town
Best Solo Cornet Section: Godalming
Conductor’s Prize: James Haigh, Godalming
 
Second Section
1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart
2. Chichester City, Rom Stanko
3. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett
4. Godalming, James Haigh
 
March Prize: LGB Brass
Best Instrumentalist: Simon Emberley (Soprano), LGB
Best Trombone Section: LGB
Conductor’s Prize: Ian Stewart, LGB
 
First Section
1. Horsham Borough, Mark McLauchlin
 
March Prize, Best Bass Section, Best Horn Section: Horsham
Best Tenor Trombone Sam Goard, Best Bass Trombone James Slaney, Horsham
Conductor’s Prize: Mark McLauchlin
 
 
Many thanks to our adjudicator Nick, the scaba team and all competing bands for an enjoyable and smooth-running day with some wonderful music-making, and congratulations to all the prize winners.

The Southern Counties Youth band has been thriving and growing since its inception by scaba President Norman Every in 2014, and last week successfully completed its 3rd annual residential course at St Catherine’s School in Bramley under the musical direction of renowned conductor, composer and percussionist Paul Lovatt-Cooper.

Paul, paying his first visit to SCYB, rehearsed a full program of music including a number of his own compositions and the action-packed course was a challenge for band members both technically and physically. In addition to rehearsing demanding pieces such as Philip Sparke’s classic ‘A Malvern Suite’ and his own brand of high-energy music, Paul led a percussion workshop and gave a presentation to the full course giving an insight into his world of professional composing for both brass and TV. He also found time to join the band’s trombonists on Swanee Whistle for a unique performance of ‘The Acrobat’ to raise funds for Stephen Sykes’ campaign!

The course culminated in a concert to a packed audience in the stunning Anniversary Hall at the band’s home for the week, St Catherine’s School in Bramley. Highlights of the concert included the percussion feature, Kevin Tuck’s ‘Summon the Spirits’ and a stunning rendition of the Lament from Karl Jenkins’ Stabat Mater by solo euphonium Alex Crick, along with a selection of Paul’s music which was fun both for the band to play and the audience to listen to. During the concert Paul also presented a number of special awards to band members, including SCYB’s Player of the Week, Tenor Horn player Freya Davies-Wolfe (Shepway Brass Academy) and Most Improved player, trombonist Jack Humberstone (LGB Brass).

The band responded enthusiastically to Paul’s energetic and inspirational leadership, making fantastic progress over four days of rehearsals and performing superbly in the end of course concert. Several players have already asked when we can have Paul back to work with us again – and not just the percussionists! Two of the band even kept diaries during the course, and have given permission for us to share some excerpts:

“It was great, the tutors were really helpful and the conductor was great”
“it was very full on and tiring but it was great fun, Paul has been very funny”
“we played our concert and it was great fun! It went really well”
“I really enjoyed this experience and I hope to do it again next year!”

 

Huge thanks go to our home for the week, St Catherine’s; to the SCYB  team: Norman Every & Lisa Baker, and tutors Richard Baker, Mark & Natalie Hall, Ian Lanceley, Bruce Morrison & Alex Stevens; to the members of the band for working so hard and performing so brilliantly, and of course to our Musical Director Paul Lovatt-Cooper.

photos credit: Chris Cannings

18. April 2017 · Write a comment · Categories: News · Tags:

scaba’s popular Entertainment contest returns to The Hawth in Crawley on Sunday 21st May.

Bands will perform 24 minute concert programmes to adjudicator Glyn Williams who will award marks for Musical Performance (60%), Entertainment Value (30%) and Presentation & Deportment (10%). A range of prizes up for grabs includes awards for soloists, best performed marches and best conductors/comperes.

The closing date for entries is Tuesday 25th April: see the Schedule for entry form and more information.

The SCYB Easter Residential course led by renowned percussionist, conductor and composer Paul Lovatt-Cooper starts on Monday 10th April in the stunning setting of St Catherine’s School, Bramley near Guildford.

Join us in supporting the future of brass banding at SCYB’s free end of course concert, 7pm on Thursday 13th April