The local association for Brass Bands in the Southern Counties of England

scaba’s annual Autumn Contest was held today, Sunday 25th September 2016, at the Hawth in Crawley.
 
RESULTS:
 
Third Section – adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. Simon Langton Brass, David Cutting (Dark Side of the Moon)
2. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett (Dimensions)
3. Snowdown Colliery, Keith Twyman (A Malvern Suite)
4. Cobham, Glenn Hayter (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
W Bletchington Silver
W Gosport Solent Brass
 
Best Hymn Tune: Simon Langton Brass
Best Instrumentalist: Keith Pritchard, Cornet, Snowdown Colliery
Best Back Row Cornets: Snowdown Colliery
Best Bass Section: Simon Langton
Best Percussion : Simon Langton
Conductor’s Prize: David Cutting, Simon Langton
 
 
Youth Section – adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. Shanklin Youth, Malcolm Lewis (Anglian Dances)
 
Best Instrumentalist: Alex Warner, solo cornet
Best Hymn Tune, Conductor’s Prize & Highest Placed scaba Member Band – Shanklin Youth
 
 
Second Section – adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart (Images for Brass)
2. Regent Community Brass, Chris Bearman (Hollywood)
3. Godalming, James Haigh (Americana)
4. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis (Occasion)
 
Best Hymn Tune: LGB
Best Instrumentalist: William Rowling, Tom-toms, Godalming
Best Horns, Best Basses: LGB
Best Percussion Section: Godalming
Best Solo Horn: Angela Holloway, LGB
Conductor’s Prize: Ian Stewart, LGB
 
 
First Section – adjudicator Dennis Wilby
 
1. Otterbourne, Melvin White (The Saga of Haakon the Good)
2. Horsham Borough, Mark McLaughlin (Purcell Variations)
3. Epsom & Ewell, Paul Graham (Purcell Variations)
4. BAE Systems Brass, Melvin White (Renaissance)
5. Egham, Gareth Greene (Daystar)
6. Tilbury, Ben Jones (Fire in the Blood)
 
Best Hymn Tune: Horsham
Best Instrumentalist: Ian Lanceley, Cornet, BAE
Best Euphonium: Graham Jones, Otterbourne
Conductor’s Prize: Melvin White, Otterbourne
 
 
Championship Section – adjudicator Dennis Wilby
 
1. Wantage Silver, Craig Patterson (Journey of the Lone Wolf)
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass, Matthew Brown (The Year of the Dragon)
3. Staines Brass, Dan Floyd (Paganini Variations)
4. Fulham, John Ward (Trittico)
5. Regent Brass, Andy Kershaw (English Heritage)
 
Best Hymn Tune:  Bournemouth
Best Instrumentalist:  Helen Wright, Flugel, Wantage
Best Percussion:  Wantage
Best Bass Section:  Bournemouth
Best Euphonium:  Sam Wyne, Wantage
Conductor’s Prize:  Craig Patterson, Wantage
 
 
scaba Band of the Year – LGB Brass

amersham-logo
The Amersham band will be hosting two great events in one day, Saturday 15th October, both featuring world-renowned euphonium player David Childs.
 
The band’s annual Community MusicFest concert will be held at the Elgiva Theatre in Chesham and will showcase David as guest soloist and also feature the Beacon Voices choir. The concert will be preceded by a Masterclass led by David, where aspiring brass players can get tips and advice from one of the leading professional players.
 
In prior years, the MusicFest has been a sell-out, so book your tickets early to avoid disappointment. The concert starts at 7:30pm and tickets are available from the Elgiva Box Office.

The Masterclass which is sponsored by Prozone Music and Besson will be held at the Broadway Baptist Church in Chesham. Entry is £5 payable at the door.
 
www.amershamband.com
@amershamband
 
amersham-dc-masterclass
 
amersham-15-oct

No, its not January 1st… but September marks the start of a new academic year and the beginning of the Southern Counties Youth Band’s 2016-17 ‘year’ which runs from our first rehearsal on 18th September to our Easter residential course in April.

Its not too late to join up for our first rehearsal on 18th September, and new members are welcome at any time. Take a look at the info pack downloadable from the SCYB page, and contact SCYB manager Norman Every if you’re interested or would like any more details.

SCYB

2016/17 Calendar:
*all rehearsals 10am – 4pm at Worth School, Turners Hill nr. Crawley unless indicated otherwise

Sunday 18th September
Sunday 23rd October
Sunday 20th November
Wednesday 28th December (Open rehearsal at Cranleigh Bandroom)
Sunday 29th January
Sunday 19th February
Sunday 26th March

Easter Residential Course Monday 10th to Thursday 13th April.

This year’s Oxted Band Autumn Concert will be held on Saturday 29th October at St John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green, Surrey, RH8 9EA at 7.30pm.

The theme of this year’s concert is CLASSIC BRASS.
We shall not only be showcasing music from the great composers such as Dvorak and Borodin, but will also feature classics from the brass band repertoire, including one of the all-time favourite marches “The Contestor” by T.J Powell and modern classics from the likes of Lennon & McCartney.
We are sure that there will be music to suit all tastes, and that there will be something for everyone to enjoy.

Oxted - Hurst Green

Refreshments will be served at the interval, and tickets at £10 for adults (£5 for children under 12) will be available on the door.

For more details, please visit our website www.oxtedband.co.uk
e-mail secretary@oxtedband.co.uk or call Peter on 07584 246501
follow @oxtedband on Twitter

Patcham Silver Band celebrates its 70th anniversary this year with a free concert on Saturday 15th October at Patcham High School.
Patcham seniorhawth1
 
Starting at 7pm, the concert will feature a wide range of music.  
Patcham Youth Band and Senior Band will be playing during the evening and there will be a chance to purchase the CD they have recorded during 2016. The CD includes solos by the band’s principal players, music from the Proms and the Youth Band’s favourites.
Patcham youth
 All past members of the band, family and friends are invited to help Patcham Silver celebrate 70 years of music making.
 
More details about the band and the concert can be found at www.patchamsilverband.co.uk

 
Follow the band on Twitter @Patchamband