The local association for Brass Bands in the Southern Counties of England

cup

scaba’s annual Entertainment contest took place at The Hawth today, with bands playing a great selection of music to an appreciative audience of their peers and adjudicators Glyn and Helen Williams on their first visit to a scaba event.
 
Glyn and Helen had a total of 100 points available to award each performance, with Glyn judging the bands’ Musical Performance (max. 60 marks) and Helen casting her expert eye over their Content/Entertainment Value (max. 30 marks) and Presentation & Deportment (max. 10)
 

FULL RESULTS:

 
B Section (Youth, 3rd & 2nd Section)
 
1. Amersham, Paul Fisher. 92 points (54, 30, 10 – 2 time penalties)*
2. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart. 88 points (52, 27, 9)
3. Crystal Palace, Danny Wakefield. 78 points (44, 25,9)
4. St Sebastian Wokingham, Nigel Howard. 76 points (48, 21, 7)**
5. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett. 76 points (46, 23, 7)**
6. Chichester City, Rom Stanko. 72 points (42, 22, 8)
– Hangleton Youth – played for adjudication only
 
Best Soloist: Jon Smith, Euphonium, LGB Brass
Best Trombone Section: LGB Brass
Best Compere/Conductor: Nigel Howard, St Sebastian Wokingham
 
A Section(1st & Championship section)
 
1. Otterbourne Brass, Melvin White. 91 points (56, 27, 8)**
2. Bedford Town, Steve Philips. 91 points (54, 28, 9)**
3. Sandhurst Silver, Andrew Porter. 86 points (51, 26, 9)
4. Tilbury, Ben Jones. 80 points (47, 26, 7)
– Horsham Borough – Withdrawn
 
Best Soloist: Nick West, Trombone, Otterbourne
Best Performed March: Otterbourne
Best Conductor: Melvin White, Otterbourne
Highest unplaced 1st Section band: Tilbury
Highest placed scaba member band: Otterbourne
 
*Bands exceeding the 24 minute time limited were penalised -1 point for each 30 seconds (or part thereof) over time.
**In the event of bands being awarded the same total points, the mark for Music is the tie-breaker

 
 
The Best Conductor in the A section was awarded a new trophy, the Kenneth Dennison Memorial Cup, donated by Andy Wooler in memory of former scaba President Ken Dennison who died last October.
 
During the B Section results ceremony, a special presentation was made to Colin and Sybil Morrison, stalwarts of the scaba Executive Committee and the London & Southern Counties regional teams, honouring 50 years of service to brass banding.
 
 
Thank you to Glyn and Helen, to all the competitors who worked so hard and performed so well, and to the scaba and Hawth teams for a very enjoyable day; we look forward to seeing you again at our Autumn contest in September!

cup

scaba held their annual Spring contest at The Hawth in Crawley today. Adjudicator Nick Garman and audiences enjoyed great selection of pieces and some excellent performances, although the number of competing bands was very low.

Unfortunately the association cannot continue to run this contest without more entries from our local bands. In 2018 and 2018 the contest will be held on an earlier date in February, a move which we hope will enable more bands to compete – it could be an ideal opportunity to run-out your Regional test pieces.
 
Full results:
 
Youth Section
1. Shanklin Town Youth, Malcolm Lewis
March Prize:  Shanklin Youth
Best Instrumentalist: Alex Warner (Cornet), Shanklin Youth
Conductor’s Prize:  Malcolm Lewis
 
Third Section
1. Godalming, James Haigh
2. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis
3. Oxted, Darrell Scholes
4. Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker
5. Snowdown Colliery, Andy Collins
 
March Prize: Oxted
Best Instrumentalist: Dave Sargeant (Cornet), Godalming
Best Horn Section: Shanklin Town
Best Solo Cornet Section: Godalming
Conductor’s Prize: James Haigh, Godalming
 
Second Section
1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart
2. Chichester City, Rom Stanko
3. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett
4. Godalming, James Haigh
 
March Prize: LGB Brass
Best Instrumentalist: Simon Emberley (Soprano), LGB
Best Trombone Section: LGB
Conductor’s Prize: Ian Stewart, LGB
 
First Section
1. Horsham Borough, Mark McLauchlin
 
March Prize, Best Bass Section, Best Horn Section: Horsham
Best Tenor Trombone Sam Goard, Best Bass Trombone James Slaney, Horsham
Conductor’s Prize: Mark McLauchlin
 
 
Many thanks to our adjudicator Nick, the scaba team and all competing bands for an enjoyable and smooth-running day with some wonderful music-making, and congratulations to all the prize winners.


Third Section– adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. Simon Langton Brass, David Cutting (Dark Side of the Moon)
2. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett (Dimensions)
3. Snowdown Colliery, Keith Twyman (A Malvern Suite)
4. Cobham, Glenn Hayter (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
W Bletchington Silver
W Gosport Solent Brass
 
Best Hymn Tune: Simon Langton Brass
Best Instrumentalist: Keith Pritchard, Cornet, Snowdown Colliery
Best Back Row Cornets: Snowdown Colliery
Best Bass Section: Simon Langton
Best Percussion : Simon Langton
Conductor’s Prize: David Cutting, Simon Langton
 
 
Youth Section – adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. Shanklin Youth, Malcolm Lewis (Anglian Dances)
 
Best Instrumentalist: Alex Warner, solo cornet
Best Hymn Tune, Conductor’s Prize & Highest Placed scaba Member Band – Shanklin Youth
 
 
Second Section – adjudicator Mike Kilroy
 
1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart (Images for Brass)
2. Regent Community Brass, Chris Bearman (Hollywood)
3. Godalming, James Haigh (Americana)
4. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis (Occasion)
 
Best Hymn Tune: LGB
Best Instrumentalist: William Rowling, Tom-toms, Godalming
Best Horns, Best Basses: LGB
Best Percussion Section: Godalming
Best Solo Horn: Angela Holloway, LGB
Conductor’s Prize: Ian Stewart, LGB
 
 
First Section – adjudicator Dennis Wilby
 
1. Otterbourne, Melvin White (The Saga of Haakon the Good)
2. Horsham Borough, Mark McLaughlin (Purcell Variations)
3. Epsom & Ewell, Paul Graham (Purcell Variations)
4. BAE Systems Brass, Melvin White (Renaissance)
5. Egham, Gareth Greene (Daystar)
6. Tilbury, Ben Jones (Fire in the Blood)
 
Best Hymn Tune, Best Basses: Horsham
Best Instrumentalist: Ian Lanceley, Cornet, BAE
Best Euphonium: Graham Jones, Otterbourne
Conductor’s Prize: Melvin White, Otterbourne
 
 
Championship Section – adjudicator Dennis Wilby
 
1. Wantage Silver, Craig Patterson (Journey of the Lone Wolf)
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass, Matthew Brown (The Year of the Dragon)
3. Staines Brass, Dan Floyd (Paganini Variations)
4. Fulham, John Ward (Trittico)
5. Regent Brass, Andy Kershaw (English Heritage)
 
Best Hymn Tune:  Bournemouth
Best Instrumentalist:  Helen Wright, Flugel, Wantage
Best Percussion:  Wantage
Best Bass Section:  Bournemouth
Best Euphonium:  Sam Wyne, Wantage
Conductor’s Prize:  Craig Patterson, Wantage
 
 
scaba Band of the Year – LGB Brass