2018 Autumn Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / Autumn Contest / 2018 Autumn Contest Results
2018 Autumn Contest Results

scaba’s annual Autumn Contest returned to the Hawth in Crawley on Sunday 30th September with a new format designed to appeal to a wider range of competing bands and audiences alike. Adjudicator Sarah Groarke-Booth enjoyed a high standard of performance all day, with 19 bands playing in two combined sections.

Godalming Band took top honours in the ‘B’ Section with a musical rendition of Paul Lovatt-Cooper’s Vitae Aeternum, which along with their 4th section victory at the Spring contest earlier this year earned them the title of scaba “Band of the Year” 2018. The ‘A’ Section was won by Friary Guildford band with a commanding performance of Kenneth Downie’s Handel in the Band.

Many thanks to all competing bands for their preparation and performances; to our traders, Ev-Entz percussion and Kenny Crookston of Brass Bands England for supporting the event, and to the Hawth and scaba teams for an enjoyable day of music-making.

Full Result:

B Section (Ungraded, Youth, Fourth & Third Section Bands)

Best Hymn Tune: Shanklin
Best Conductor: James Haigh, Godalming
Best Instrumentalist: Christine Nonoo (Euphonium), Hangleton

Best Cornet or Flugel: Richard Taylor (cornet), Hangleton
Best Tenor Horn: Charlotte Lewis, Shanklin
Best Baritone: Sam Honeysett, Godalming
Best Euphonium: Robin Langdon, Cobham
Best Back Row Cornets: Brighton & Hove
Best Trombones: Godalming
Best Basses: Godalming
Best Percussion: Godalming

Highest placed Ungraded band: Cobham
Highest placed Youth band: Hangleton Youth
Highest Placed 4th Section band: Godalming
Highest Placed 3rd Section band: Brighton & Hove
 
A Section (Second, First & Championship Section Bands)

Best Hymn Tune: Friary
Best Conductor: Chris King, Friary
Best Instrumentalist: Martin Britt (soprano), Friary

Best Cornet or Flugel: Richard Straker (cornet), Friary
Best Tenor Horn: Chris Pannell, Friary
Best Baritone: Alex Sears, Friary
Best Euphonium: Chris Straker, Friary
Best Back Row Cornets: Friary
Best Trombones: Friary
Best Basses: Friary
Best Percussion: Friary

Highest placed 2nd Section band: Soham Comrades
Highest placed 1st Section band: Bedford Town
Highest placed Championship Section band: Friary

Highest placed scaba member band (2nd Section): LGB Brass

scaba Band of the Year 2018: Godalming
 
 
Our next competitive event will be the Solo and Quartet contest on Saturday 19th January in Burgess Hill. Look out for further details and the contest schedule in November.

Leave a Reply