2017 Autumn Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / Autumn Contest / 2017 Autumn Contest Results
2017 Autumn Contest Results

The 2017 Autumn Contest was held on 24th September at The Hawth in Crawley.

Many thanks to adjudicator Dr David Lancaster, the scaba team, Hawth staff and of course the competing bands for a smooth-running, enjoyable day of music making.

Adjudicator: Dr David Lancaster

Championship

Championship Section

  1. Friary Guildford, Chris King
  2. Thundersley, Nigel Taken
  3. Fulham, John Ward
  • Best Hymn Tune: Friary Guildford
  • Best Instrumentalist: Simon Tong (Soprano), Friary Guildford
  • Best Percussion: Friary Guildford
  • Best Euphonium: Hannah Morton, Thundersley
  • Best Bass Section: Friary Guildford
  • Best Conductor: Chris King, Friary Guildford
First Section

First Section

  1. Sandhurst Silver, Andrew Porter
  2. Horsham Borough, Mark McLauchlin
  3. BAE Systems, Melvin White
  4. Brassband Euterpe Merchtem, Roland van Buggenhout
  5. Epsom & Ewell, Paul Graham
  6. Alder Valley Brass, Lee Woodward
  7. Egham, Gareth Green
  • Best Hymn Tune: Brassband Euterpe
  • Best Instrumentalist: Steve Burgess (cornet), Alder Valley
  • Best Euphonium: Brian le Tissier, Sandhurst
  • Best Bass Section: Sandhurst
  • Best Conductor: Andrew Porter, Sandhurst
  • Highest Placed scaba Member Band: Horsham Borough
Second Section

Second Section

  1. Poole Borough, Martin Portman
  2. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart
  3. Epping Forest, Keith Schroeter
  4. Yiewsley & West Drayton, Chris Cole
  5. Godalming, James Haigh
  6. Hangleton, Richard Baker
  • Best Hymn Tune: LGB Brass
  • Best Instrumentalist: Dick Baczala (cornet), Poole Borough
  • Best Horn Section: Epping Forest
  • Best Solo Horn: Michael Kenyon, Poole Borough
  • Best Percussion: Godalming
  • Best Conductor: Martin Portman, Poole Borough
Third Section

Third Section

  1. Godalming, James Haigh

W: Simon Langton Brass, David Cutting
W: Cobham, Glenn Hayter

  • Best Conductor: James Haigh
  • Best Hymn Tune: Godalming
  • Best Instrumentalist: Nathan John (Trombone)
  • Best Back Row Cornets: Godalming
  • Best Percussion: Godalming
Youth Section

Youth Section

W: Shepway Brass Academy

Band of the Year

scaba Band of the Year

Awarded to LGB Brass

Leave a Reply