2017 Spring Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / 2017 Spring Contest Results
2017 Spring Contest Results

scaba held their annual Spring contest at The Hawth in Crawley today. Adjudicator Nick Garman and audiences enjoyed great selection of pieces and some excellent performances, although the number of competing bands was very low.

Unfortunately the association cannot continue to run this contest without more entries from our local bands. In 2018 and 2018 the contest will be held on an earlier date in February, a move which we hope will enable more bands to compete – it could be an ideal opportunity to run-out your Regional test pieces.

Many thanks to our adjudicator Nick, the scaba team and all competing bands for an enjoyable and smooth-running day with some wonderful music-making, and congratulations to all the prize winners.

First Section

First Section

Placing, Band, Conductor


  1. Horsham Borough, Mark McLauchlin
  • March Prize, Best Bass Section, Best Horn Section: Horsham
  • Best Tenor Trombone Sam Goard, Best Bass Trombone James Slaney, Horsham
  • Conductor’s Prize: Mark McLauchlin
Second Section

Second Section

Placing, Band, Conductor


  1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart
  2. Chichester City, Rom Stanko
  3. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett
  4. Godalming, James Haigh
  • March Prize: LGB Brass
  • Best Instrumentalist: Simon Emberley (Soprano), LGB
  • Best Trombone Section: LGB
  • Conductor’s Prize: Ian Stewart, LGB
Third Section

Third Section

Placing, Band, Conductor


  1. Godalming, James Haigh
  2. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis
  3. Oxted, Darrell Scholes
  4. Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker
  5. Snowdown Colliery, Andy Collins
  • March Prize: Oxted
  • Best Instrumentalist: Dave Sargeant (Cornet), Godalming
  • Best Horn Section: Shanklin Town
  •  Best Solo Cornet Section: Godalming
  •  Conductor’s Prize: James Haigh, Godalming

Youth Section

Youth Section

Placing, Band, Conductor


  1. Shanklin Town Youth, Malcolm Lewis
  • March Prize:  Shanklin Youth
  • Best Instrumentalist: Alex Warner (Cornet), Shanklin Youth
  • Conductor’s Prize:  Malcolm Lewis

One thought on “2017 Spring Contest Results

Leave a Reply