2015 Autumn Contest Results

Home / Contest Results / Autumn Contest / 2015 Autumn Contest Results
2015 Autumn Contest Results

scaba held their annual Autumn Contest at the Hawth in Crawley today, Sunday 13th September.
Adjudicator Nick Garman enjoyed performances of March, Hymn Tune and ‘own choice’ Test Piece from a total of 16 bands.

Congratulations to the prize winners and big thanks to all the competitors, Contest manager Jane Stewart and the scaba team, Ev-Entz and The Hawth staff for another enjoyable day of music making.

Championship Section

Championship Section

  1. Wantage Silver, Craig Patterson

W: Thundersley Brass

  • Best March, Best Hymn Tune, Best Percussion Section, Best Bass Section, Conductor’s Prize – Wantage
  • Best Instrumentalist – Mike Wallbridge
  • Best Euphonium – Sam Wyne

First Section

First Section

  1. Milton Keynes Brass, Craig Patterson
  2. Epsom & Ewell, Paul Graham
  3. BAE Systems, Jonathan Crowhurst
  4. Horsham Borough, Jack Smith
  • Best Hymn – Horsham
  • Best March – Epsom & Ewell
  • Best Instrumentalist – Rachel Scott, Milton Keynes
  • Best Euphonium – Kevin Kavanagh, Milton Keynes
  • Best Bass Section – Milton Keynes
  • Conductor’s Prize – Paul Graham, Epsom & Ewell

Second Section

Second Section

  1. Brass Band Atout Vent, William Houssoy
  2. Regent Community Brass, Chris Bearman
  3. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart
  4. Epping Forest, Keith Schroeter
  5. Cold Ash Brass, Jemma Evans
  6. Chichester City, Tim Cooper
  7. Shanklin Town, Malcolm Lewis
  • Best Hymn, Best March – Atout Vent
  • Best instrumentalist – Amaud Peru, Atout Vent
  • Best Solo Horn – Peter Maartens, Atout Vent
  • Best Horn Section, Best Percussion – Atout Vent
  • Conductor’s Prize – Chris Bearman, Regent

Third Section

Third Section

  1. Crystal Palace, Michael Gray
  2. Cobham, Glenn Hayter
  3. Snowdown Colliery, Keith Twyman
  4. Mole Valley, Andrew Wilson
  • Best Hymn, Best March – Crystal Palace
  • Best instrumentalist – James Simpson, Cobham
  • Best Back Row Cornets, best Percussion – Crystal Palace
  • Best Bass Section – Cobham
  • Conductor’s prize – Michael Gray, Crystal Palace

Leave a Reply