Hove Town Hall, Sunday 18th April, 2010
Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt
Championship
Championship Section
Placing, Band, Conductor, Draw
March & Test Piece
- Friary Guildford, Chris King, 1
- Best Instrumentalist: Pete May, Friary Guildford
- Best Bass Section: Friary Guildford
First Section
First Section
Placing, Band, Conductor, Draw
March
- Horsham Borough, Linda Cole, 4
- Fairlop Brass, Kevin Jordan,1
- BAE Systems Brass, Keith Woodger, 3
- Braz’art Band, Geert Verschaeve, 2
Test piece
- Fairlop Brass, Kevin Jordan, 1
- Horsham Borough, Linda Cole, 4
- BAE Systems, Keith Woodger, 3
- Braz’art Band, Geert Verschaeve, 2
- Best Bass Section: Horsham Borough
- Best Horn Section: Horsham Borough
- Best Tenor Trombone: Alan Bristow, BAE Systems Brass
- Best Bass Trombone: Paul Harrison, Horsham Borough
- Conductor’s Prize: Kevin Jordan, Fairlop Brass
Second Section
Second Section
Placing, Band, Conductor, Draw
March
- Cranbrook Town, Ian Lanceley, 4
- Shanklin Town Brass, Malcolm Lewis, 2
- Mid Sussex Brass, Steve Winter, 3
- LGB Brass, Ian Stewart, 1
Test piece
- Shanklin Town Brass, Malcolm Lewis, 2
- Cranbrook Town, Ian Lanceley, 4
- Mid Sussex Brass, Steve Winter, 3
- LGB Brass, Ian Stewart, 1
- Best Instrumentalist: Simon Emberley, LGB Brass
- Best Trombone Section: Shanklin Town Brass
- Conductor’s Prize: Malcolm Lewis, Shanklin Town Brass
Third Section
Third Section
Placing, Band, Conductor, Draw
March
- Godalming, Bruce Gentry, 4
- Snowdown Colliery Brass, Chris Atkins, 5
- Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker, 3
- Sussex Brass (Hastings), Steve Hollamby, 1
- Cobham, David Ruel, 2
Test piece
- Godalming, Bruce Gentry, 4
- Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker, 3
- Snowdown Colliery Brass, Chris Atkins, 5
- Sussex Brass (Hastings), Steve Hollamby, 1
- Cobham, David Ruel, 2
- Best Instrumentalist: Linda Wagner, Godalming
- Best Horn Section: Patcham Silver
- Best Cornet Section: Patcham Silver
- Conductor’s Prize: Bruce Gentry, Godalming
Youth Section
Youth Section
Placing, Band, Conductor, Draw
March
- Shanklin Town Youth, Malcolm Lewis, 2
- Mid Sussex Youth, Peter Mansfield, 1
Test Piece
- Shanklin Town Youth, Malcolm Lewis, 2
- Mid Sussex Youth, Peter Mansfield, 1
- Best Instrumentalist: Ashley Wicks, Shanklin Town Youth
- Best Horn Section: Malcolm Lewis, Shanklin Town Youth